Product

Sebacic Acid is typically sold in either white granules or powdered crystal form.

  • CAS #: 111-20-6
  • EINECS #: 203-845-5
  • Synonyms: 1,10-Decandioic Acid; 1,8-Octanedicarboxylic Acid; Decandioic Acid
  • Formula: C10H18O4

Appearance

This product has fatty acid odor and a flash point 428°F.  It is considered a non-hazardous product with no regulation by the DOT. This product is only slightly soluble in water and is derived from Castor Oil.

Application

Many cosmetic products use Sebacic acid including moisturizing creams/lotions, lip gloss, facial cleanser, and anti-aging creams. It is also used as a pH adjuster and a raw material for many plasticizers such as Dimethyl Sebacate, and Dioctyl Sebacate.

GreenChem Industries is your go to resource for a wide range of chemicals and raw materials.  With our worldwide network of suppliers we can find your product at a competitive price.  We also work with many dependable delivery options that enables us to handle your shipment, from purchase to delivery.

Contact Us

Chemical Name

Phone

Company

Name (required)

Message (required)

Email (required)

Please prove you are human by selecting the Star.

Share this offering: