Product

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is a clear viscous liquid with mild alcohol odor.

Appearance

PEG is completely soluble in water. This material also has a flash point of 435°F. 

Application

There are several different grades of PEG with varying molecular weights. Each grade has a unique characteristic and are used in a variety of applications. PEG main applications are for cosmetics and as a plasticizer. PEG is also used in inks, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals in particular ointments and creams.

Share this offering: