GreenChem Industries has the network to purchase, transport and deliver Glycerin USP K in a timely manner, and at a competitive price. We supply products in a variety of forms including small packaging, pails, drums, totes and bulk.
Contact us today for custom pricing and delivery options by calling or by using the form below. A representative will get back to you.
WHAT IS GLYCERIN USP K?
Glycerin is a commercial product and is one of the most versatile and valuable chemicals. Glycerin USP K is a product that combines physical and chemical properties that are used in many products. This is a chemical that has over 1,500 known end uses, and is used as an ingredient or in the manufacturing of many everyday items such as in cosmetics, toiletries, personal care, drugs, and food. Glycerin is a very stable chemical, making it easy to store. It is almost completely non-toxic and non-irritating. There are also no known negative effects to the environment. The chemical is a clear, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste and is made from both natural and petrochemical sources.
Glycerin USP K comes in different forms, making it a versatile chemical. Glycerin comes from fats and oils during soap and fatty acid production. The chemical is then concentrated and purified.